TECHNICAL & MULTI STAKEHOLDER COMMITTEE

The Government of Saint Lucia and in particular the Department of Finance, Economic Growth and Job Creation and the Department of Economic Development, Transport and Civil Aviation would like to thank the Multi-Sectoral committee, which comprised stakeholders from the private and public sectors, in addition to civil society for their commitment and dedication to the development of the Plan. This effort was spearheaded by the Economic Recovery and Resilience core technical team, who worked tirelessly over the course of three months to see this Plan to fruition. The Government and people of Saint Lucia remain eternally grateful for their hard work and perseverance.

TECHNICAL PLANNING TEAM

PS of Finance

Ms. Esther Rigobert

Permanent Secretary (A.g.)

Department of Finance

Lead - Economic Recovery and Resilience Plan

PS C. Emmanuel - DEDTCA

Mr. Claudius Emmanuel

Permanent Secretary

Department of Economic Development, Transport and Civil Aviation

Co-Lead - Economic Recovery and Resilience Plan

Janai Leonce

Mr. Janai Leonce

Chief Economist

Research & Policy Unit-Department of Finance

Technical Lead - Pillar 1: Stimulating the Economy

Mandille Alcee

Mr. Mandille Alcee

Deputy Head

Performance Management Delivery Unit, Office of the Prime Minister

Technical Lead - Pillar 2: Fast Track Shovel Ready Investment Projects

Tommy Descartes

Mr. Tommy Descartes

Chief Economist

Department of Economic Development, Transport and Civil Aviation

Technical Lead - Pillar 3: Strengthening Social Protection Systems in Saint Lucia

Fiona Hinkson

Mrs. Fiona Hinkson

Director

National Competitive & Productivity Council-Department of Finance

Technical Lead - Pillar 4: Resilience Building of the Productive Sector

Charon Gardner-Hippolyet

Mrs. Charon Gardner-Hippolyte

Head

Performance Management Delivery Unit, Office of the Prime Minister

Technical Lead - Pillar 5: Building Resilience into the Health Sector

Nadia Wells-Hyacinth

Mrs. Nadia Wells-Hyacinth

Director

Financial Administration - Department of Finance

Technical Lead - Pillar 6: Disaster Risk and Climate Change 

Multi-Stakeholder Committee

Mr. Richard Peterkin
Grant Thornton

Mrs. Loretta Louis-Hinds
Saint Lucia Industrial and Small Business Association

Mrs. Karolin Troubetzkoy
St Lucia Hotel and Tourism Association

Mr. Nicholas Barnard
National Competitiveness and Productivity Council

Mr. Waren Montgomery
Saint Lucia Insurance Council

Steffi Alfred
Saint Lucia National Youth Council

Ms. Carol Mangal
Saint Lucia Bankers Association

Ministry of Equity
Ms. Velda Joseph – Permanent Secretary

Mr. Julian Monrose
Trade Union Federation

Ms. Andrea St Rose
Institute of Chartered Accountant of the Eastern Caribbean

Department of Tourism
Ms. Donnalyn Vittet – Permanent Secretary
Ms. Margaret Ann Adams – Tourism Officer

Mrs. Yvonne Agard
Saint Lucia Coalition of Services

Mr. Gerard Bergasse
National Competitiveness and Productivity Council

Mr. Brian Louisy
Saint Lucia Chamber of Commerce

Pastor Waltrude Dantes
Evangelical Church of the West Indies – ECWI

Mr. Johann Harewood
National Workers Union

Mr. James Perineau
Saint Lucia’s Employers Federation

Mr. Thaddeus M. Antoine
Saint Lucia Bar Association

Ms. Renee St Rose
Saint Lucia Bar Association

Ms. Siobhan C. James-Alexander
Chamber of Commerce

Performance Management Delivery Unit
Mrs. Charon Gardner-Hippolyte – Head
Mr. Mandille Alcee – Deputy Head

Ministry of Agriculture
Mr. Felicien Barrymore – Permanent Secretary
Dr. Auria King – Director of Agriculture Services

Mrs. Paula James
Saint Lucia Manufacturing Association

Mr. Noorani Azeez
Saint Lucia Hotel and Tourism Association

Ms. Sabina Valmont
Southern Business Association

Mr. Brian Samuel
St Lucia Credit Union Cooperative League

Mr. Medford Francis
Saint Lucia Bankers Association

Mr. Vincent Boland
Saint Lucia Development Bank

Dr. Alison Gadjadar
Chamber of Commerce

Ms. Karen Fontenelle
Chamber of Commerce

Ministry of Infrastructure
Mr. Ivor Daniel – Permanent Secretary

Department of Economic Development
Mr. Claudius Emmanuel – Permanent
Secretary
Mr. Tommy Descartes – Chief Economist

Ministry of Commerce
Ms. Barbara Innocent-Charles –
Director SEDU
Ms. Ruthanne Phillip – C&I Officer
Mr. Esli Lafeuille – C&I Officer
Mr. Bonaventure Henry – C&I Officer

Department of Finance
Ms. Esther Rigobert – Director of Finance (AG)
Ms. Nadia Wells-Hyacinth – Director FA
Ms. Fiona Hinkson – Director NCPC
Mr. Janai Leonce – Chief Economist